Banff-National-Park.org
The pool of the Banff Upper Hot Springs

Your independent Banff guide

Banff Upper Hot Springs

The Banff Upper Hot Springs are a paid thermal pool above the town. This page covers hours, 2026 prices, how admission works and the closure that began on 13 October.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏔 Passes, shuttles and trails explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Banff Upper Hot Springs at a glance

The Upper Hot Springs are a thermal bath in Banff National Park. The water is kept at 37 to 40 degrees Celsius. You pay a single entry fee, and you can rent a towel and swimwear on site.

Right now the pools are closed. Maintenance began on 13 October and runs until early November 2026. If you plan to visit in late October or early November, check the current opening status before you go.

CAD 19.75Adult entry, ages 18 to 64 (2026)
10 a.m. to 10 p.m.Regular daily hours, last entry 9:30 p.m.
37 to 40 °CWater temperature
The bathhouse of the Upper Hot Springs

Prices in 2026

Prices in Canadian dollars. A pool ticket does not replace the park pass.

TicketPrice (CAD)
Adult, ages 18 to 6419.75
Senior, 65 and over17.25
Child or youth, ages 3 to 1717.25
Child under 30
Family, 4 people, at most 2 adults64.25
Extra youth ticket in the family rate9.75
Towel rental3
Swimwear rental5
Extra locker token2

One locker token is included with a single entry.

Banff tours and day trips

Guided trips from Banff, from sightseeing to the Rockies, with current prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Hours and how admission works

Regular hours are daily from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. The last entry is at 9:30 p.m. The pool is normally open on public holidays, but maintenance takes priority over the normal schedule.

You can only buy tickets on site. There are no online tickets, no advance reservations and no guaranteed entry time. People are admitted in the order they arrive.

The park pass is a separate cost. The pool lies inside the national park, so you need a valid pass in addition to your pool ticket. See the park pass page for prices.

The Bow Valley and Banff from Sulphur Mountain

Getting there

By bus or by car.

Roam bus 1

Route 1 runs about every 20 minutes during regular hours. A local single ride costs CAD 2 for adults, CAD 1 for youth and seniors, and children up to 12 ride free (2026). Pay with exact cash, since the driver has no change.

Parking

There are two Parks Canada car parks. In season, from 15 May to 12 October, both are paid from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Outside that period, check the signs on site.

Do not confuse it with Cave and Basin

Cave and Basin is a historic site with exhibits and a separate ticket. The bathing pool is the Upper Hot Springs. Details on the Banff town page.

Before you go

Small points that save time.

Bring swimwear and a towel

You can rent both on site for CAD 5 and CAD 3. Bringing your own saves the cost.

Arrive with time to spare

Because entry is first come, first served, do not arrive at the last minute. The last entry is at 9:30 p.m.

Check the status

Closures for maintenance take priority over the regular hours. Look at the current status on the day of your visit.

If the pools are closed on your dates

Other things to do in the same days.

Cave and Basin

The historic site is a separate stop with its own ticket. From 16 October it is open Thursday to Monday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Banff Gondola

From 13 October to 19 November the gondola is open daily from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. The last ride up is at 7:30 p.m. Hours can change, and tickets are not refundable. See the gondola page.

A walk in town

Surprise Corner, the Fenland Trail and Bow Falls are all near the centre. The Banff town page has the details.

Banff Upper Hot Springs: frequently asked questions

Are the Upper Hot Springs open?

No, not at the moment. Maintenance began on 13 October and runs until early November 2026. Check the current status before you go.

What are the regular hours?

Daily from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., with the last entry at 9:30 p.m. Maintenance closures take priority over these hours.

How much does it cost?

Adults aged 18 to 64 pay CAD 19.75, seniors and children aged 3 to 17 pay CAD 17.25, and children under 3 are free (2026). The family rate for 4 people with at most 2 adults is CAD 64.25.

Can I book tickets online?

No. Tickets are sold on site only, in the order people arrive. There are no reservations and no guaranteed entry time.

Do I need a park pass as well?

Yes. The pool lies inside the national park, and the pool ticket does not replace the park pass.

Can I rent a towel or swimwear?

Yes. A towel costs CAD 3 and swimwear costs CAD 5 (2026). One locker token is included with a single entry, and an extra one costs CAD 2.

Banff tours and experiences

Lake Louise trips, Icefields Parkway tours and wildlife outings compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Banff tour →